evidentiary objections to declaration federal
[…] (Greer, Yvonne) (Filed on 2/13/2008) Text modified on 2/14/2008 conforming to posted document caption (bw, COURT STAFF). ing evidentiary objections might look like, the natural starting point is the existing body of law governing evidentiary objections on summary judgment. To win the motion, focus on knocking out defendant's evidence and shoring up your own. R. (2) Regulate the course of the hearings and prehearing conferences and govern . OPPOSITION TO MOTION FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT Don't forget to put that declaration through the rigors of Evidence Code §802, which states in relevant part: "The court in its discretion may require that a witness before testifying in the form of an opinion be first examined concerning the matter upon which his opinion is based." Code §§ 210, 403. Other objections sometimes asserted against the admission of hearsay evidence are that the declaration was not made under oath and that the jury cannot observe the demeanor of the original declarant. The Rules naturally apply in most cases in Federal courts. Inf., Def.